Markie (wintertokyo) wrote in teh_mummiez,
Markie
wintertokyo
teh_mummiez

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Final Episode?

Does anyone remember the last episode of Mummies Alive ever made? Did the series have a finale or was it just canceled in mid production and they just never had an "ending" to the story?
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 9 comments
The very last one they made was a clip show, where the conspirator police officer was hosting a radio show, asking the city if they had any encounters with mummies.

It's true, though. They never did have an ending to the story.
I thought so!!! That's the episode they aired today (Tuesday Mar 28) and the way they ended the show with him stopping his persuit of them just gave me an icky "closed" feeling. So I thought that was probably the final episode. That kinda cheeses me off though. I didn't want to see a bunch of old clips from the show in the final ep. >:0 I wanted new Rath and some good closure. *shakes fist* Ah well. I guess they ended the series with a "It's going to continue on cuz Presley isn't dying any time soon and we don't want to make this show last till Presley is 89 years old and dies by choking on a Pea". :P Not that I would complain with the show lasting a few more years than It did.


Now I feel all sad, I'd never seen the ending before.
It would have been better if they ended it with something not anti-climatic (like said pea in throat), like maybe a final way to defeat Scarab and then allowing the mummies to go back to their eternal rest, you know? Something that isn't dull, like the clip-show.

The lack of closure is a real bitch. I think that's why I've been looking for the show on DVD, so that I can watch them again and start writing fanfic again about it all. Just to give MYSELF closure.
> The lack of closure is a real bitch

Aye. Normally I like to have my series end with a good ending to where it feels like I can "close the door" on it and be at peace. With the end of MA I feel more like someone slammed the door on me just as I was about to go through it. X_x Its really annoying!

> I think that's why I've been looking for the show on DVD, so that I can watch them again and start writing fanfic again about it all. Just to give MYSELF closure.

As far as I know they only have two sets of episodes on DVD/Video; The beginning and "The Beginning" video that had other eps rather than the intended ones. Which is annoying, they need to release the entire series on DVD. Thankfully I've been watching it on TV since they've rerun the series on UPN in Houston. If you get a UPN channel you might want to check your local listings, it might air where you are. If I'm lucky UPN will continue to air the series all the way to the end again then I will have the entire series on video tape. Then if I could ever figure out how to copy videos.. X_X

And I find that the more I watch the show the more I want to write fanfics and create characters. LOL Infact, just the other night I sketched a design for Isis and how I think she should look in Mummies Alive. XD I think she looks pretty hehe. >.<; A story I'd really like to write would involve Presley a lil older. It'd be fun to watch the mummies react to Presley w/ his brand new drivers liscence...


> It would have been better if they ended it with something not anti-climatic (like said pea in throat), like maybe a final way to defeat Scarab and then allowing the mummies to go back to their eternal rest, you know? Something that isn't dull, like the clip-show.

Totally although I'm sure in a way that's kind of a cop out as well as the clip-show. I guess because Scarab is going to live for a long, long time they probably couldn't KILL him, the only thing they could do is protect Presley until he dies and the Prince's soul is set free. But then one is left to wonder, will his (Rapses) soul be free to go to the resting place as other Ancient Egyptians or will he be reborn again? ;3


Ohh Mummies Alive, you've left us too soon.
The concept of Presley with his driver's liscence both amuses and horrifies me.

UPN is a channel I do not have. The thing is, I have the episodes, but when I taped them, they were aired all out of order, and then the show was never aired again. So I have these tapes of mixed up episodes. It's irritating.

Any DVD would be nice. I should look into that.

I think Scarab is capable of dying alot easier than they let on. He may be a sorcerer, but he's also an old man, and he isn't immortal yet.

Isis? As in the goddess? Upload a pic. I like seeing art.
I really wanna draw how I think Presley would look a bit older. I see him with longer hair in a ponytale. Ah, the rebel phase! < 3

Hmm, I wonder if my channel is airing them in order? It seems like it as so far they have followed the beginning episodes w/ the same eps on my dvd. :O I hate when they show tv shows out of order though, it really pisses me off! X_X;

Oh yeah that's right.. he needs Rapses' soul to become immortal, right now he's just alive for like 3526626 lifetimes. x_x;

Yes Isis the goddess. XD I'm so glad they didn't use her in the show, I would be really cheesed off with how they did her, I'm sure. The way they protrayed a lot of the gods is so insulting to one who practices Kemetic Faith. X_X;

Right now I only have a quick doodle I did of my MA version of Isis from the computer. I'd scan my better sketches but scaning is such a bitch on this thing. LOL But at least this has color. :D



Her wings here are just colored gold because I got lazy at the end. They are supposed to be colored similar to the wings you see on Isis on papyrus paintings. The wings are transparent as well so they are just like some sort of faint glow that comes out of her back and up all pretty like. < 3

One thing I can't decide on is giving her the sundisk-in-horns crown or not. I sketched out the idea but it doesn't look right so I'm not sure if I'm going to use it. Hehe. Right now she has a necklace with the old crown she used to wear of the Pharaoh's throne, though considering the crown was stripped from her and she took over the Sundisk/horns I'm wondering if I should switch out the throne with the sundisk/horns.

Wow I talk alot. :D
Well, I'm impressed. That's a wonderful drawing. Maybe you could fanfic it, make Presley older as well as throw in Isis.

Kemetic Faith? My brain is small, so you'll have to help me on that one.

As for talking alot, I don't mind. I like to read. =3

Yeah I've been considering picking up that old MA fic I was starting to write using Anubis and my OC Kakra and adding in the new chars of mine (Sitkakra & Isis) and an older Presley. Hmm~ I'll have to start considering it more. ;3 Though I need to figure out why a child of around 8 years old would be lost in the streets of SF. o_O Maybe a botched kidnapping...

Hehe Kemetic is what people now adays refer to the religion of Kemet or as it's known today Ancient Egypt. ^^ It basicly means I worship Egyptian Gods. XD LOL
A child of 8 lost in the streets? Because the kid is 8. I know that when I was 8 I got lost alot because I loved to explore around. It drove my mother batty.

Kemetic is cool, then. I always thought about taking that up again, because when I was younger I used to do the same thing. (Mind you, not seriously, but that would change now.)

The best is cursing with a name no one knows. I'm horrible.